Conference

code::dive is an annual event gathering IT professionals and programming enthusiasts to share new ideas, discuss current trends, and exchange experiences.

The conference aims at supporting programmers by broadening their horizons, encouraging knowledge sharing, and providing a platform for networking.
Since code::dive speakers are active programmers themselves, they present practical approach, talk about actual experiences, and real-life case studies.

The scope of the conference is dynamic. We follow hot topics and address the current demands of IT world.

Agenda

2018-11-07 / day 1
Stage 1 Stage 9 Stage 8 Stage 7
Registration   07:30-08:50
Opening   08:50-09:00
Session 1   09:00-10:00

Dan Saks

Choosing the Right Integer Types in C and C++
Rate lecture

Björn Rabenstein

Go for DevOps, Go for microservices, and what Go is actually good for
Rate lecture

Łukasz Olczyk

Is your Agile agile?
Rate lecture

Viktor Kirilov

The Hitchhiker's Guide to Faster Builds - Part 1 of 2
Rate lecture
Coffee break   10:00-10:30
Session 2   10:30-11:30

Odin Holmes

boost.tmp: Your DSL for Metaprogramming - Part 1 of 2
Rate lecture

Krzysztof Dryś

How I Learned to Stop Worrying About Generics and Love Go
Rate lecture

Ewelina Wyspiańska, Maciej Trojniarz

Tarifa… Tarifa, Wrocław here, Roger! How to work effectively being remote
Rate lecture

Viktor Kirilov

The Hitchhiker's Guide to Faster Builds - Part 2 of 2
Rate lecture
Coffee break   11:30-12:00
Session 3   12:00-13:00

Odin Holmes

boost.tmp: Your DSL for Metaprogramming - Part 2 of 2
Rate lecture

Mateusz Dymiński

Clean code in Go
Rate lecture

Izabela Krupa, Paweł Słowikowski

Easier said than done. Self-organized teams
Rate lecture

Stephen Kelly

Refactor your codebase with Clang tooling
Rate lecture
Lunch break start   13:00-13:15
Lunch talks   13:15-13:30

Adi Shavit

C++ Cryptozoology - A Compendium of Cryptic Characters
Rate lecture

Oleksii Pilkevych

Things not to do in Python
Rate lecture

Łukasz Skomra

Are you Open enough to Innovate? ;)
Rate lecture

Sambath Logakrishnan

Virtual assembly for web application
Rate lecture
Lunch talks   13:35-13:50

Serhiy Kostyshyn

The Lifecycle of an A/B Test
Rate lecture

Michał Pomykała

Virtual assistants - our journey from extensive documentation and various of tools to smart chatbots
Rate lecture

Piotr Kozłowski

3 things they didn't tell you about Agile
Rate lecture

Dan Saks

East const but constexpr West
Rate lecture
Lunch break end   13:50-14:00
Session 4   14:00-15:00

Ulrich Drepper

C++ and Memory: Between Correctness and Performance
Rate lecture

Florin Pățan

GoLand Tips & Tricks
Rate lecture

Marek Stój

Sitting Considered Deadly
Rate lecture

Felix Petriconi

There is a Better Future
Rate lecture
Coffee break   15:00-15:30
Session 5   15:30-16:30

Andreas Weis

Taming dynamic memory - An introduction to custom allocators in C++
Rate lecture

Damian Skrzypczak

Sphinx won't bite you! Documenting Python code
Rate lecture

Serhiy Kostyshyn

Effective Practices for Engineering Teams
Rate lecture

Kamil Witecki

Time brings all things to pass
Rate lecture
Coffee break   16:30-17:00
Session 6   17:00-18:00

Mateusz Nowak

When you hit "Error: memory is not aligned."
Rate lecture

Brandon Rhodes

Python as C++’s limiting case
Rate lecture

Zbigniew Piecuch

Boosting knowledge sharing
Rate lecture

Borislav Stanimirov

Bringing Business Logic Back to C++
Rate lecture
Closing   18:00-18:00
2018-11-08 / day 2
Stage 1 Stage 9 Stage 8 Stage 7
Registration   08:00-08:50
Opening   08:50-09:00
Session 1   09:00-10:00

Sean Parent

Generic Programming
Rate lecture

Artur Suchwałko

How to do practical Data Science? From real-world examples to recommendations
Rate lecture

Bat-Ulzii Luvsanbat

7 reasons to move your C++ code to Visual Studio 2017
Rate lecture

Ulrich Drepper

What are FPGAs and How Do They Work
Rate lecture
Coffee break   10:00-10:30
Session 2   10:30-11:30

Borislav Stanimirov

CPU-Friendly Code
Rate lecture

Piotr Migdał

Neural networks interactively - right in your browser!
Rate lecture

Stoyan Nikolov

Data-oriented design in practice
Rate lecture

Gynvael Coldwind

C/C++ vs Security!
Rate lecture
Coffee break   11:30-12:00
Session 3   12:00-13:00

Andrzej Krzemieński

Dealing with function failures in C++
Rate lecture

Tomasz Melcer

Software Engineer in the Machine Learning world
Rate lecture

Grzegorz Latuszek

Reuse bill
Rate lecture

Gabriela Limonta

A trusted trip in the cloud – working with trusted hardware in practice
Rate lecture
Lunch break start   13:00-13:15
Lunch talks   13:15-13:30

Adam Badura

Getting type name at compile time
Rate lecture

Michał Pawlik

Site Reliability Engineering
Rate lecture

Zbigniew Skowron

Simplifying control flow
Rate lecture

Sambath Logakrishnan

JavaScript can get faster, WebAssembly can get even faster
Rate lecture
Lunch talks   13:35-13:50

Kristóf Kerekes

Diving into a large, legacy code::base as a youngster
Rate lecture

Łukasz Daniluk

Reducing OS noise using offload driver
Rate lecture

Borislav Stanimirov

The Bad Big Wolf Meets Riding Hood Little Red
Rate lecture

Chiel Douwes

Multitype Pool: fixed type allocation
Rate lecture
Lunch break end   13:50-14:00
Session 4   14:00-15:00

Odin Holmes

What I Wish They Told Me - Part 1 of 2
Rate lecture

Rafał Legiędź

Augmented Reality - The State of Play
Rate lecture

Piotr Staniów

Redux Architecture
Rate lecture

Grzegorz Goławski

Basic Web Applications Security
Rate lecture
Coffee break   15:00-15:30
Session 5   15:30-16:30

Odin Holmes

What I Wish They Told Me - Part 2 of 2
Rate lecture

Bartosz Milewski

Why algebraic data types are important
Rate lecture

Adi Shavit

What I Talk About When I Talk About Cross Platform Development
Rate lecture

Daniel Kozar

Character Encodings Hate Us All
Rate lecture
Closing   16:30-16:30
  • testimonial

    This is a big event..., ...there are hundreds of people who are technical geeks

    Bartosz Szurgot
    conference speaker

Contact us

Our partners